Best Auto Insurance Rate In Varginia 2018/2019 | Virginia Best Auto Insurance Companies

auto insurance in virginia

Virginia Best Auto insurance Companies

Here are Best Car Insurance Rates in Virginia as analyzed by ValuePenguin.com. From the analyzed car insurance premiums, ValuePenguin came up with the state’s 5.7 million licensed drivers an idea of the best auto insurance rates in Virginia.

The Rundown Of Best Auto Insurance in Virginia

Below for the best car insurance companies as ranked by premiums.

InsurerAnnual Car Insurance Rates
USAA$1,157
USAA Casualty1,161
USAA General Indemnity1,600
Garrison Property and Casualty Insurance Co1,637
Travelers Home and Marine1,649
GEICO Casualty1,714
Mid Century Insurance Co.1,826
State Farm Mutual Auto Insurance Co.1,972
Erie Insurance Exchange1,979
GEICO General2,147
Government Employees Insurance Co.2,147
State Farm Fire and Casualty2,334
VA Farm Bureau Town & Country2,365
VA Farm Bureau Mutual2,596
Allstate Property and Casualty2,919
GEICO Indemnity2,953
Nationwide Property and Casualty Co.3,036
Nationwide General Insurance Co.3,103
Integon Casualty3,348
Progressive Gulf Insurance Co.3,516
Allstate Insurance Company3,648
Progressive Advanced Insurance Co.3,735
LM (Liberty Mutual) Insurance Corp.5,246
Nationwide Mutual Insurance Co.5,271
Progressive Direct Insurance Co.5,363

Discover the Cheapest Auto Insurance in Virginia

From the above survey data of Best Auto Insurance in Virginia, the cheapest auto insurance rates include USAA, Garrison Property and Casualty Insurance Company, and Traveler’s Home & Marine Company. USAA and Garrison are affiliated companies, and they provide financial services for members of the military forces.

Professional & Best Auto Insurance Companies in Virginia

Below are the insurers in Virginia ranked by the lowest (best) to highest complaint index (an index number of 1 indicates the average company in VA).

CompanyTotal Premiums Underwritten# of ComplaintsComplaint Index
Northern Neck Insurance Company$14,690,2780.00
Virginia Farm Bureau102,147,11110.05
Farmers35,791,02230.42
Erie Insurance160,015,448150.46
Nationwide396,846,371400.50
Allstate427,588,268520.60
State Farm809,251,0361090.67
Progressive382,932,189530.69
USAA601,932,737880.72
MetLife19,909,95630.75
GEICO767,018,0541390.90
Travelers56,441,120121.05
Esurance32,772,16381.21
Liberty Mutual137,708,820361.29
Victoria Insurance28,935,53581.37
Donegal Insurance Group20,839,88861.43
Rockingham Group14,397,82051.72
Amica16,293,77861.82
Direct General15,799,20061.88
National General71,543,771322.21
Agency Insurance Company25,044,490152.97
Alfa79,050,893523.26
Hartford22,494,068214.62
Elephant Auto Insurance37,567,01945


Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.